Accident Cessna 182K N2622Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36158

Date:Saturday 28 November 1992
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Ralph E. Murry
Registration: N2622Q
MSN: 18257822
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT THE PILOT CONTACTED THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AND REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN LIGHT CLOUDS, BUT COULD SEE THE GROUND. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED A DESCENT UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR WHEN IT WAS AT 8,500 FEET MSL. THE IMPACT AREA IS LOCATED ABOUT 2 MILES NORTH OF THE LAST RADAR RETURN AT A 6,500 FT. ELEVATION. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE DEBRIS PATH EXTENDED ABOUT 285 FEET FROM THE INITIAL LEFT WING IMPACT AREA. THE PROPELLER BLADES EXHIBITED EXTENSIVE POWER SIGNATURES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY DESCENDING INTO HIGH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PREVAILING CLOUD CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA056