Accident North American AT-6 N6617X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361582

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6
Owner/operator:Bi-plane Adventure Tours Inc.
Registration: N6617X
MSN: 7718-59
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:4625 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2N8)
Destination airport:Solberg, NJ (N51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TOWARDS THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED AND THE TAILWIND, HE ELECTED TO LAND PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY ON THE GRASS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO STOP PRIOR TO IMPACTING TREES LOCATED AT THE END OF THE GRASS SO HE GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE GROUND LOOP, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND DAMAGING THE SPAR AND LANDING GEAR. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS WATER IN THE FRONT AND REAR IGNITION HARNESSES RENDERING THE NUMBER 4, 5, 6, AND 7 CYLINDER SPARK PLUGS INOPERATIVE.

Probable Cause: THE WATER COLLECTION IN THE IGNITION HARNESS WHICH RENDERED THE LOWER CYLINDER SPARK PLUGS INOPERATIVE RESULTING IN PARTIAL POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA142