Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9014T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361585

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Penn-tex Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9014T
MSN: CC174-5
Total airframe hrs:3786 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENGAGED IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT HEARD BANGING NOISES AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO OVERSPEED. ALTHOUGH COLLECTIVE CONTROL WAS INEFFECTIVE, THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MANEUVER THE HELICOPTER TO A HARD LANDING USING THROTTLE AND PARTIAL CYCLIC CONTROL. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE TRANSMISSION MAST BEARING HAD FAILED, CONTAMINATING THE OIL WITH STEEL PARTICLES THAT OBSTRUCTED THE INTERNAL OIL PASSAGES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE TRANSMISSION MAST BEARING, RESULTING IN OIL CONTAMINATION AND SUBSEQUENT BLOCKAGE OF THE INTERNAL OIL PORTS AND PASSAGES. FACTORS WERE: TOTAL LOSS OF COLLECTIVE CONTROL AND PARTIAL LOSS OF CYCLIC CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA091

Location