Accident Ercoupe 415C N2663H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361589

Date:Thursday 29 July 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2663H
MSN: 3288
Total airframe hrs:2397 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE PILOT PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED WITH AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE PILOT REPORTED ENGINE RUNUPS REVEALED NO ABNORMAL INDICATIONS. HE STATED: 'AT 100-150 FEET AGL I FELT LIKE I WAS LOSING POWER...NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY TO LAND...WING WAS DIPPING.' THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION AND ENGINE RUNUP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT ANOMALY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. A FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA306

Location