Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N8368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361590

Date:Thursday 29 July 1993
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8368
MSN: 863
Total airframe hrs:5620 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brule, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FIRST PASS OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE STARTED TO BACKFIRE AND LOSE POWER. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE CORN FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET TO THE END OF THE OPEN FIELD AS THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO TURN THE AIRPLANE BEFORE CROSSING A DIRT ROAD AND ENTERING A CORN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING HIT A POST HIDDEN BY TALL WEEDS AND GRASS AT THE END OF THE OPEN FIELD, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND ONE CYLINDER CRACKED FROM SPARKPLUG HOLE TO SPARKPLUG HOLE, WITH THE TOP OF THE CYLINDER SEPARATING COMPLETELY. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCITON WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ACCESSORIES WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT INCLUDE TOTAL FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER, AND A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA282

Location