Accident Cessna 172N N734DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361592

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734DL
MSN: 17268773
Total airframe hrs:3110 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH TO A ROW OF VEGETATION WHICH HE MISTOOK FOR THE RUNWAY WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT THE UNLIGHTED AIRPORT ON A DARK NIGHT. HE VEERED TOWARD THE RUNWAY AT A LOW ALTITUDE, ATTEMPTING TO LINE UP WITH THE RUNWAY, AND THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD NO RECENT NIGHT FLT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION BY THE PIC AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS, UNAVAILABILITY OF RUNWAY LIGHTS, AND LACK OF RECENT NIGHT FLIGHT TIME BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA167

Location