Accident North American F-51 N6327T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361593

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6327T
MSN: 14579
Total airframe hrs:222 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-T4B526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:So. St. Paul, MN (D97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command of the F51's diverted attention and failure to maintain a visual outlook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA294

Location