Accident Cessna 172M N13738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361596

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13738
MSN: 17262984
Total airframe hrs:2453 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvest, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (KHVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A LANDING AT THE PRIVATE GRASS AIRFIELD. HE STATED THAT, AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING AND GO-AROUND. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPROACH WAS SO HIGH AND STEEP, THAT HE THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS GOING TO MAKE A LOW PASS AND CIRCLE TO LAND. THE WITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT LAND ON THE LAST 1/3 OF THE GRASS RUNWAY, SAW THE TIRES SKID ON THE GRASS MOMENTARILY, AND THEN THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS IF IT WENT TO FULL POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. HE STATED THE NOSE THEN ROSE SLIGHTLY, THE AIRCRAFT BANKED TO THE LEFT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA136

Location