Accident Cessna 152 N69208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361597

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Palo Alto Flying Club
Registration: N69208
MSN: 82556
Total airframe hrs:7773 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:(KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING PHASE OF A TRAINING FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK RAPIDLY. THE STUDENT PILOT PUSHED FORWARD ON THE ELEVATOR WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. DURING THE RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS TO CUSHION THE NEXT LANDING. THE CFI SAID SHE DID NOT TELL THE STUDENT SHE HAD THE CONTROLS, THUS IN THE CONFUSION, THE STUDENT PILOT ADDED POWER AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE CFI CONCURRED BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL BOUNCING, AND THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL WAS OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE DUE TO THE FLAPS STILL BEING SET AT 30 DEGREES. THE CFI THEN DECIDED TO ABORT THE GO-AROUND. THE CFI SAID SHE NOTICED THE FLAP SETTING ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE CFI ADDED FULL BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A DITCH. THE CFI HAD 65 TOTAL HOURS OF FLIGHT INSTRUCTION EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT, THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING BY THE CREW, AND THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN GIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION BY THE CFI. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, THE CFI'S FAILURE TO ISSUE PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES TO THE STUDENT, AND THE CFI'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA304

Location