Accident Piper PA-28-161 N40023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361598

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Island Aviation
Registration: N40023
MSN: 28-7816002
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grosse Ile, MI (2G5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HIS FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 09 AS 'SLIGHTLY HIGH,' AND SAID HE CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND, BUT DECIDED TO LAND INSTEAD. UPON FLARING, ABOVE THE NUMBERS ON THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT 'BALLOONED UP.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE 'BLED OFF THE AIRSPEED AND TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET DOWN (THE RUNWAY).' HE ALSO REPORTED THE BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE IN STOPPING THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A PARKING LOT AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED VAN.

Probable Cause: IS THE PILOT NOT ATTAINING THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, NOT FLYING A PROPER GLIDEPATH, AND NOT PERFORMING A GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA290