Accident Cessna 188A N5646J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361603

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Dayton Chemical, Inc
Registration: N5646J
MSN: 18800596
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3862 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT 50 FEET AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT DESCENDED, STRUCK A FENCE AS POWER WAS REGAINED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT REPORTED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THE LEFT MAGNETO FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FENCE IN THE FLT PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA166

Location