Accident Champion 402 N9981Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361604

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Champion 402
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9981Y
MSN: 0025
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:868 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 27, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DETERMINED A RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WAS NOT POSSIBLE, SO HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A LARGE FIELD TO THE NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST STACK ASSEMBLY, CHAMPION PART NUMBER 4-1218, HAD CRACKED AND FAILED AT A WELD. THE P-LEADS WERE MELTED BY THE HOT EXHAUST GASES, SHORTING OUT THE MAGNETOS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST STACK ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA289

Location