Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3079M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361605

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Ellington Flying Club
Registration: N3079M
MSN: 28-7816336
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2181 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:League City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO TAXI HIS AIRPLANE TO RUNWAY 13 FOR DEPARTURE AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE DRIVER OF A MOTOR VEHICLE WAS LOST AND INADVERTENTLY ENTERED THE TAXIWAY AND DROVE THE VEHICLE TOWARD THE AIRPLANE. AS THE PILOT MOVED HIS AIRPLANE TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY, THE VEHICLE IMPACTED THE LEFT WING WHICH SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: VISUAL LOOKOUT NOT MAINTAINED BY THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE. A FACTOR WAS THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE BECOMING INADVERTENTLY LOST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 2023 N3079M Eagle Flight Academy LLC 2 near Whitesville, KY w/o
Loss of control

Location