Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N8888M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36161

Date:Monday 23 March 1987
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Folamar
Registration: N8888M
MSN: D-9397
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Pendleton , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (Q94)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT WAS NEARING ITS DESTN AT NGT, THE PLT CONTACTED TRACON & REQD RADAR ADVISORIES & CLNC INTO THE TERMINAL AREA. RADAR CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED WHEN THE ACFT WAS 6 MI NW OF OCEANSIDE VOR AT 1500' MSL. THIS PLACED THE ACFT IN A RESTRICTED AREA (R-2533). THE CONTROLLER ASKED THE PLT IF HE COULD CLIMB, BUT THERE WAS NO REPLY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. A WITNESS, WHO WAS DRIVING ON HIGHWAY 101, SAW THE LIGHTS OF AN ACFT BEFORE IT DSCNDD INTO THE OCEAN. THE WITNESS RPRTD THERE WAS A 'RAIN SQUALL' IN THE VICINITY & THE VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED. LATER, THE OCCUPANTS & PIECES OF WRECKAGE WERE WASHED ASHORE; HOWEVER, THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PLT'S MED CERT WAS NOT VALID FOR NGT FLT OR FOR COLOR SIGNAL CONTROL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30467