Accident Cessna T210M N761DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361611

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Hunt Air Couriers
Registration: N761DD
MSN: 21062166
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2881 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neosho, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:Springdale, AR (KASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH LOWER THAN EXPECTED FUEL GAUGE READINGS, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT NEOSHO TO CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY. UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS, THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND WITHOUT LIGHTS, WHEN HE IMPACTED POWER LINES AFTER LOSING TOTAL ENGINE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT PROCEEDED TO IMPACT TWO TREES AND A BARBED WIRE FENCE. FURTHER INVESTIGATION FOUND LESS THAN 1/2 QUART OF TOTAL FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND TANKS.

Probable Cause: IS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND THE LOSS OF TOTAL ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA287

Location