Accident Cessna 152 N6331M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361618

Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lee Brewer
Registration: N6331M
MSN: 15284675
Total airframe hrs:4904 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED. THE STUDENT PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT FAILED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED IN A LEFT WING, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND PRECIPITATED THE BOUNCED LANDING. A COMMERCIAL PILOT WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE STRAIGHT DOWN THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 8 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE ALTITUDE AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT ARE THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA299

Location