Accident Maxair AVR-582 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361619

Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Maxair AVR-582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wimauma, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THEY DESCENDED FROM 600 FEET TO 200 FEET AND LEVELED OFF. SHORTLY AFTER THAT THE ENGINE SEIZED. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE AIRSPEED DECREASED RAPIDLY AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED 20 FEET ABOVE THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND CRASHED. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE INDICATED THE NUMBER 1 PISTON HAD SEIZED IN THE CYLINDER DUE TO RAPID COOLING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT REGISTERED WITH FAA. THE PILOT/OWNER HAD APPLIED FOR USUA EXEMPTION TO FAA REGISTRY REQUIREMENTS; HOWEVER, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE EXEMPTION HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED. NEITHER THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT OR DUAL STUDENT HELD FAA PILOT CERTIFICATES OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND DESCENDING UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA164

Location