Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N583T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36162

Date:Saturday 2 May 1992
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Robert O. Gibbel
Registration: N583T
MSN: E-1020
Total airframe hrs:3635 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea E of Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT WAS RECEIVING VFR FLIGHT FOLLOWING THRU THE LOS ANGELES TCA. AT ABOUT 1620, FLIGHT WAS HANDED OFF TO ANOTHER SECTOR CONTROLLER AND GIVEN A FREQ CHANGE. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED. HE DID NOT CONTACT THE NEW SECTOR CONTROLLER, AND NO FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE NOTED. RECORDED RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT THE AIRCRAFT MAINTAINED A STRAIGHT GROUND TRACK AT 5,500 FT DURING THE HANDOFF AND FREQ CHANGE ASSIGNMENT. AT 1622:37, THE ALTITUDE CHANGED TO 5,300 FT. DURING THE NEXT 18 SECONDS THE ALTITUDE DECREASED TO 3,100 FT AT AN AVERAGE RATE OF DESCENT OF ABOUT 7,000 FPM. THE LAST RECORDED RADAR POSITION IS OVER THE PACIFIC OCEAN MID CHANNEL BETWEEN THE MAINLAND AND CATALINA ISLAND. THERE WERE NO KNOWN MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES AGAINST THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT IS ESTIMATED TO HAVE HAD ABOUT 34 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN AN AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT 1 WEEK EARLIER; HE HAD REPORTEDLY FELL ASLEEP WHILE DRIVING. HE ALSO REPORTEDLY HAD 'VERY BAD BRUISES ON HIS BODY IN THE AREA OF THE SEAT BELT AND SHOULDER HARNESS.'

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO PILOT INCAPACITATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA386

Location