Accident Beechcraft D18S N2053D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361620

Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2053D
MSN: A-947
Total airframe hrs:6400 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KADQ)
Destination airport:Larsen Bay, AK (09AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, AND WHILE CRUISING AT ABOUT 800 FEET AGL, THE RIGHT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN DECREASING AND THE TEMPERATURE INCREASING. ABOUT 2 MINUTES LATER THE RIGHT ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND BACKFIRING, SO HE SHUT IT DOWN. MEANWHILE HE MISTAKENLY TURNED INTO A SMALL BAY INSTEAD OF TOWARD HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT. BECAUSE OF THE HIGH TERRAIN AND HOUSES ON HIS LEFT HE ATTEMPTED A SLOW TURN TO THE RIGHT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE GOT INTO A LOW AIRSPEED BUFFET, AND THE PILOT THOUGHT IT WAS ABOUT TO GO INVERTED, HE CUT POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE, LEVELED THE WINGS, AND DITCHED IN THE SHALLOW WATER NEAR THE SHORELINE. INVESTIGATION FOUND THAT DURING THE AFTER TAKEOFF GEAR RETRACTION THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACTION CHAIN BROKE AND PUNCTURED THE RIGHT ENGINE'S OIL TANK, WHICH ALLOWED ALL THE OIL TO DRAIN OUT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH EITHER OF THE TWO ENGINES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER ON ONE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA127

Location