Accident Cessna 210A N9520X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361623

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:21:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9520X
MSN: 21057820
Total airframe hrs:4670 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS POINT OF DEPARTURE AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY TRIP OF ABOUT 500 NAUTICAL MILES. WHILE ON A STRAIGHT-IN LANDING APPROACH ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT WHEN PLACED ON A TEST STAND, IT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: An undetermined loss of engine power during the final approach phase of landing resulting in a collision with terrain during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA363

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1989 N9520X Private 0 Ocean City, MD sub

Location