Accident Cessna 150M N66155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361625

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:U R Flying Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N66155
MSN: 15075878
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7960 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgman, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH ONE ADULT PASSENGER ABOARD FROM A PRIVATE, 1,800' TURF STRIP. HE SAID HE SAW FULL-RATED POWER ON THE ENGINE TACHOMETER, AND LIFTED OFF ABOUT MID-FIELD. HE THEN LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN ADDITIONAL AIRSPEED. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO ACCELERATE PROPERLY, AND HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT CLEAR APPROACHING OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES). HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN RIGHT, AWAY FROM THE TREES, BUT THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA279

Location