Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361627

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95478
MSN: 28-25987
Total airframe hrs:4702 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHLY AND LOST PARTIAL POWER DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. A LANDING LIGHT GASKET WAS FOUND CAUGHT IN THE AIRBOX SCREEN AND TRAILING INTO THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: the separation of the rear landing light gasket into the air induction path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA275

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1984 N95478 Private 0 Wauseon, OH sub

Location