Accident Cessna 152 N6091M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361632

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6091M
MSN: 15284618
Total airframe hrs:9239 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:(KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS TURNED ON AND AN INCREASE IN ENGINE RPM WAS NOTICED, FOLLOWED BY A DECREASE IN ENGINE RPM. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE OCEAN ADJACENT TO THE BEACH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES BY AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC WITH INSPECTION AUTHORITY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE FOR THE REPORTED PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: A REPORTED PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT DITCHING IN THE OCEAN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA162

Location