Accident Cessna 172P N65709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361634

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Professional Avn. Svc.
Registration: N65709
MSN: 17275827
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10391 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cookson, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN ON THE SOD STRIP AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING. DURING THE ABORT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE COLLISION, HE NOTICED THAT THE AIRSPEED HAD DECAYED TO FORTY KNOTS AND HE DECIDED TO STALL THE AIRPLANE INTO AN OPEN PASTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA217

Location