Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8431R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361638

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Peter B Holmes
Registration: N8431R
MSN: 28-22310
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmar, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBLM)
Destination airport:(KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, AN AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE TAKING THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, SO HE RADIOED THE AIRPLANE AND CONFIRMED HIS POSITION. THE AIRPLANE ADVISED THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO LAND LONGER THAN PLANNED; DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ADDED SOME POWER AND AS HE PASSED THE BUILDINGS THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A RIGHT CROSSWIND, FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WHEEL TOUCHING THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE AND HEADED TOWARD THE EXCAVATION FOR THE NEW RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO BRING THE AIRPLANE BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY, BUT THE RIGHT WHEEL SLIPPED OFF THE EDGE AND THE AIRPLANE SLID DOWN THE RAVINE. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THERE WAS ADEQUATE SHOULDER ALONG THIS RUNWAY AS THE EXCAVATION COMES WITHIN 8 FEET OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. OTHER RELATED FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE RAVINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA134