Accident CASA 1.131 Jungmann (Bü 131) N1XW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361639

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131 Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1XW
MSN: 628
Total airframe hrs:964 hours
Engine model:EUZALDE TIRGE G-IV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND, THE PILOT BEGAN HARD BRAKING IN ORDER TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY AT THE FIRST TAXIWAY. THE HARD BRAKING, AND THE SIDE LOADS EXERTED ON THE GEAR STRUCTURE IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE RAPID DECELERATION, RESULTED IN COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN GEAR STRUT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. THE GUSTY, CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1997 N1XW Private 0 Cottage Grove, OR sub
17 June 1998 N1XW Private 0 Harrisburg, OR sub

Location