Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361640

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wallace Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4824
MSN: 1101
Total airframe hrs:6539 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atmore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER ABOUT 1 MILE PAST THE DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED SOME TREES AND POWER LINES, AND WAS FORCE LANDED IN A CORN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE SUPERCHARGER, WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE STOPPAGE. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA132

Location