Accident Cessna 152 N64988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361645

Date:Thursday 22 July 1993
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Free Spirit Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N64988
MSN: 15281515
Total airframe hrs:6189 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE REVIEWED AIRWORK IN THE LOCAL PRACTICE AREA, THEN RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE STATED: 'I DID FOUR LANDINGS, AND ON THE 4TH I WAS GOING TO DO A TOUCH AND GO. APPROXIMATELY 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY I LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND VEERED OFF TO THE LEFT.' THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 2009 N64988 Sunrise Aviation 0 Cross City, Florida sub