Accident Beechcraft A36 N211BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361647

Date:Thursday 22 July 1993
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Nw Flying Corp.
Registration: N211BB
MSN: 652
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fowlerville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(65G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND CFI STATED THEY SELECTED RUNWAY 36 (2,000' LONG, GRASS) FOR DEPARTURE DUE TO WIND CONDITIONS. THEY STATED THEY USED SHORT/SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES, AND THEIR CALCULATIONS INDICATED A TAKEOFF ROLL OF 1,200'. THE PILOT ABORTED THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF AFTER ABOUT 1,400 FEET. HE REPORTED HE INTENTIONALLY GROUNDLOOPED THE AIRPLANE IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A BERM LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE BERM AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THE WINDS WERE OUT OF 330 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. RUNWAY 27 (3,040' LONG, GRASS) WAS AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S (CFI) DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA271

Location