Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N9010C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361649

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1993
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Central Wisconsin Helicopter
Registration: N9010C
MSN: 2904
Total airframe hrs:4485 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elderon, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE FINISHED SPRAYING THE FIELD AND 'DEPARTED...AT 7:30 PM LOOKED AT MY STOP CLOCK AND DETERMINED ADEQUATE FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. ENGINE QUIT AT 7:37 PM.' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE HELICOPTERS FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE WAS SUPPLIED WITH FUEL AND OPERATED NORMALLY DURING AN ENGINE RUNUP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA268

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1997 A-056 Aviación Naval Uruguaya (ANU) w/o