Accident Cessna 182M N91705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361650

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91705
MSN: 182-59878
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2126 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ironwood, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 9, WITH LIGHT WINDS, '...AT TIMES FROM THE NORTH AND AT TIMES FROM THE EAST.' HE STATED 'ON THE THIRD LANDING...91705 DESCENDED RAPIDLY ONTO THE RUNWAY. 91705 BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND LANDED NOSE WHEEL FIRST.' THE PILOT PERFORMED A GO-AROUND, AND THE FLIGHT CONTINUED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA317

Location