Accident Piper PA-18 N472GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361651

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N472GF
MSN: 18-8608
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6176 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z30)
Destination airport:(Z30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PERFORMING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, AND REACHING APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET AGL DURING THE STEEP CLIMB OUT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD BACK ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST WASHED THE AIRPLANE AND STEAMED CLEANED THE ENGINE, AND WAS GOING TO FLY AROUND THE PATTERN A COUPLE TIMES TO DRY THINGS OFF. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE'S TANKS CONTAINED ABOUT 7 GALLONS OF FUEL. WATER WAS FOUND MIXED WITH THE FUEL IN THE GASCOLATOR.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRSPEED WITH WHICH TO MAKE A NORMAL LANDING FOLLOWING THE ENGINE POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1982 N742GF Vince Morrison 0 Alexander Creek, AK sub
5 August 1995 N814JM Jeremy Davis 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub
16 May 2003 N814JM John Davis 0 Kenai, Alaska sub

Location