Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5764W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361654

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5764W
MSN: 28-1546
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2866 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-EZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Branch, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesboro, GA (KTDR)
Destination airport:Elizabeth City, NC (ECG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE PLANNED THE FLIGHT WITH WHAT HE BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT FUEL. ENROUTE TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED CLOUD CONDITIONS WHICH FORCED HIM TO DEVIATE FROM THE ORIGINAL PLANNED ROUTE. AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES OF SEARCHING FOR A SUITABLE LANDING AREA, THE PILOT LOCATED PINE ISLAND AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NORTH RUNWAY, VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE EXAMINATION ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE THROUGHOUT SEQUENCE OF EVENTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA130