Accident Head Balloons, Inc. AX8-105 N45124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361656

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons, Inc. AX8-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45124
MSN: 182
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A DESCENT TO LAND IN A FIELD BUT OBSERVED A FENCE IN THE MIDDLE OF IT & ADDED BURNER HEAT TO CLEAR THE FENCE. WHILE THE BALLOON WAS ABOUT 15-20 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE PILOT THEN ADVISED ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WHO WAS NOT A PILOT, TO PULL A RED LANYARD BUT DID NOT ADVISE HIM OF THE EFFECT OF PULLING IT. THE PASSENGER COMPLIED AND THE BALLOON LANDED HARD RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURY TO A PASSENGER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA159

Location