Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1113N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361657

Date:Monday 19 July 1993
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Amelia Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1113N
MSN: 18-7509033
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:898 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granby, CO (KGNB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE FLEW THE VASI SLOPE AT 60 MPH USING 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLARED AND A WHEELS LANDING WAS MADE AT 40 MPH. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO FISHTAIL AND THE NOSE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COMING TO REST ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA083

Location