Accident Mooney M20J N5817P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361659

Date:Monday 19 July 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:K L I Aero Services Inc.
Registration: N5817P
MSN: 24-1591
Total airframe hrs:2133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooperstown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE THREE UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON RUNWAY 2. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ON THE FOURTH LANDING, THE PILOT LANDED LONG WITH ABOUT 500 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING. HE STATED THAT THE PILOT TRIED TO GO AROUND WITH 30 FEET OF RUNWAY LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS LAST APPROACH APPEARED TO BE SATISFACTORY, AS HIS AIRSPEED WAS 70 KNOTS AND HE TOUCHED DOWN 1/4 WAY DOWN THE 2300 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE RAISED HIS FLAPS, APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT THE BRAKES LOCKED UP AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SKID. HE REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED; HE RAISED THE NOSE TO CLEAR TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED, IMPACTED THE GROUND AND EXITED ONTO A ROAD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION,AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD ABORTED THE LANDING AND DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WITH BETTER CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND. OTHER RELATED FACTORS WERE THE RAIN AND THE WET RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA130

Location