Accident Bellanca DW-1 N8815W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361660

Date:Monday 19 July 1993
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Bellanca DW-1
Owner/operator:Lowry Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8815W
MSN: DW10095-83
Total airframe hrs:1342 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grinnell, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAKING OFF IN THE AG SPRAY PLANE TO BEGAN AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OVER NEARBY FIELDS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE SAID THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE MORE THAN 100' TO 150' ABOVE THE GROUND. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT, BUT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE DESPITE FULL THROTTLE. HE MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON A SOFT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to undetermined reason(s). A factor in the accident is the soft field landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA264

Location