Accident Cessna 172P N52858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361661

Date:Sunday 18 July 1993
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Paramus Flying Club
Registration: N52858
MSN: 17274622
Total airframe hrs:2580 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgartown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1B2)
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 3 WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH PINE TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH INCLUDED A WEIGHT AND BALANCE CHECK. HE ALSO STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS, 'PUSHED FORCEFULLY FORWARD AND TO PORT BY A REAR RIGHT CROSSWIND.' HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY, SO HE PULLED THE POWER OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN FIELD. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF DOWNWIND ON A 4000 FOOT LONG TURF STRIP. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE NEVER GAINED ALTITUDE AND EXITED THE RUNWAY WITH FULL POWER THROUGH SMALL PINE TREES SHEARING OFF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE PILOT PROVIDED THE PASSENGERS' WEIGHTS TO THE FAA. THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE WAS CALCULATED BY THE FAA INSPECTOR, USING THE CESSNA PERFORMANCE CHARTS. HIS CALCULATIONS REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT BY 40 LBS, AND OUTSIDE THE CENTER OF GRAVITY ENVELOPE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. OTHER RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE TAILWIND, AND THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE BEING EXCEEDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA127