Accident Aero Commander S2R N5635X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361664

Date:Saturday 17 July 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5635X
MSN: 1835R
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7308 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoople, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:St. Thomas, ND (ND59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER DURING A SPRAY RUN. HE RELEASED THE LOAD AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LANDING ON A NEARBY ROAD. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ROAD AND LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD, NOSING OVER. THE #3 CYLINDER WAS FOUND CRACKED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED ENGINE CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DTG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DTG02

Location