Accident Cessna 172D N2494U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361665

Date:Saturday 17 July 1993
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2494U
MSN: 50094
Total airframe hrs:2394 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Milford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsley, PA (PS50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON MOUNTAINOUS WOODED TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE 'CLIPPED' TREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND, THEN IT SLID ABOUT 30 FT AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO AIRFRAME ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED AND WATER WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR, CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL AND ACCELERATOR PUMP HOUSING; SOURCE OF THE WATER CONTAMINATION WAS NOT DETERMINED. MICE WERE FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX AND VENTURI AREA. ONE MOUSE WAS LODGED IN THE THROTTLE VALVE. RECEIPTS SHOWED THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED ABOUT 17 GALLONS OF FUEL ON THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. SINCE THEN, THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 1 HR. THE PILOT SAID THAT BEFORE EACH FLIGHT, HE DRAINED EACH FUEL DRAIN. HE SAID WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SAMPLES, BUT HE CONTINUED TO DRAIN THE FUEL UNTIL NO MORE WATER WAS DETECTED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MICE, WHICH PARTIALLY BLOCKED FUEL AND AIR FLOW TO THE CARBURETOR, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA126

Location