Accident Cessna 172 N65735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361668

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Auburn University
Registration: N65735
MSN: 17275842
Total airframe hrs:5654 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerdale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1700 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE WET SOD RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLL OUT THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE COULD NOT SAFELY STOP THE AIRPLANE AND A COLLISION WITH A DITCH WAS UNAVOIDABLE. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE DITCH THE PILOT PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE CLEARED THE DITCH BUT COLLIDED WITH PECAN TREES. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCAFT FLIGHT MANUAL APPROXIMATELY 615 FEET OF RUNWAY SURFACE IS NEEDED FOR THE LANDING ROLL ON A DRY SOD SURFACE. FINALLY THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT WAS NOT APPROVED FOR FLIGHT OPERATIONS BY AUBURN UNIVERSITY AVIATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA129

Location