Accident Piper PA-11 N4834M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361674

Date:Thursday 15 July 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4834M
MSN: 11-345
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1217 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burkburnett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (SPS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SIGHTSEEING FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES, THE PILOT INITIATED A RIGHT BANK TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DESCENDING AND FULL BACK PRESSURE WOULD NOT ARREST THE DESCENT. THE PILOT LEVELED THE WINGS AND APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A RIVER SAND BAR. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE UP ELEVATOR CABLE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE CONTROL HORN. A BOLT, SEVERAL CASTLE NUTS, WASHERS, SHEET METAL SCREWS, A SPACER AND A REMNANT OF A COTTER PIN WERE VACUUMED FROM THE FLOOR OF THE AIRPLANE BENEATH THE ELEVATOR CONTROL HORN. THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCUMULATED 142 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION 10 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE DISCONNECTION OF THE UP ELEVATOR CABLE FROM THE CONTROL HORN. A FACTOR WAS THE INCORRECT INSTALLATION OF THE BOLT AND CASTLE NUT BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA079

Location