Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N2695Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361676

Date:Thursday 15 July 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2695Z
MSN: 1015-78
Total airframe hrs:1245 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vassar, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4P4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE ROSE ON A GUST OF WIND AFTER HE HAD FLARED FOR LANDING, AND HE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT AND STRUCK TREES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA259

Location