Accident Taylorcraft TC19 N3541T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361679

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Taylorcraft TC19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3541T
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Resurrect'n Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON BEACH TO DETERMINE SOURCE OF COCKPIT FUMES. UPON LANDING ON BEACH, ADEQUATE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT DRAGGED A WING IN THE WATER AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL UPON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA119

Location