Accident Cessna 172XP N736TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361682

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1993
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736TJ
MSN: R1722773
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1366 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (F69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA DURING MORNING HOURS. IT HAD REPORTEDLY BEEN STOLEN THE PREVIOUS EVENING FROM A PRIVATE AIRPORT. THE TIME OF THE ALLEGED THEFT, NUMBER OF PERSONS ABOARD, AND INJURIES TO THE PERSON(S) IS UNKNOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT PROVIDED INFORMATION THAT NO FUEL WAS ABOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF SYSTEM OR AIRCRAFT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE INJURY SUMMARY ABOVE IS PRESUMED.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA078

Location