Accident Cessna 150J N50896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361683

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1993
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Thomas Stephenson
Registration: N50896
MSN: 15069625
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4737 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Corinth, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS NOT WORKING. HE REPORTED THAT THE FIELD WAS TOO SHORT TO SAFELY ABORT THE TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE MADE A 180 AND RETURNED TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND BECAUSE THE RUNWAY WAS SHORT HE FORCED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE. WHILE CORRECTING FOR THE PORPOISE THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN TWO BUILDINGS AND UNDER POWERLINES. THE AIRPLANE FINALLY HIT A CURB AND NOSED DOWN. THE PITOT TUBE WAS DISMANTLED AND FOUND FULL OF SMALL WORMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF AIRSPEED WHILE MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WITHOUT AIRSPEED INDICATION, AND THE BLOCK PITOT TUBE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA120