Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361684

Date:Monday 12 July 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gasper Air Spray, Inc.
Registration: N48518
MSN: 61B
Total airframe hrs:4235 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldred, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON A GRASS STRIP. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND INTO A WHEAT FIELD. NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1996 N48518 Gasper Airspray 0 Crookston, MN sub

Location