Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361691

Date:Monday 12 July 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hanks Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9680
MSN: 1199
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING A FLOODED FIELD, THE SPRAY RIG FAILED AND SPRAYED CHEMICALS INTO THE PILOT'S FACE, TEMPORARILY BLINDING HIM. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND HIT A FENCE, FLIPPED SEVERAL TIMES, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE SPRAY RIG WHICH SPRAYED CHEMICALS INTO THE PILOT'S EYES TEMPORARILY BLINDING HIM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA076

Location