Accident Maxair MU532 NONE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361693

Date:Sunday 11 July 1993
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Maxair MU532
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NONE
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX BOMBADIER 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fox Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE SHERIFF THAT WHILE MANEUVERING OVER A LAKE AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, A GUST OF WIND FORCED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DOWNWARD AND IT IMPACTED THE WATER. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD FAA PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATES, AND THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE FAA REGISTRATION OR AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATES. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO INSPECTED THE WRECKAGE, THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT COMPLY WITH FAA REQUIREMENTS.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain the necessary altitude above the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEE03

Location