Accident Cessna 177 C-FWXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361694

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FWXH
MSN: 17700254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:c 30 km W of Cranbrook, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane went down about 30 minutes after taking off while on a search and rescue training flight. Two occupants died in the crash and two others received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC3Y48H_the-bent-propeller-c-fwxh
The Vancouver Sun, 03 October 1983, p.A16
Canadian Civil Aircraft Register - https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/RchSimp.aspx

Location